PERSONAL DATA

Protection Statement

EEX ASIA COMMITMENT

EEX Asia is committed to protecting our stakeholders’ and clients’ personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, EU).

 

For more information: PDPA and GDPR

EEX ASIA PRIVACY POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement explains what types of personal data are collected and why, how long EEX Asia keeps the data, EEX Asia's security measures and how EEX Asia addresses access and correction requests. “Personal data” means any personal information about an individual which can be identified from that data, as more specifically defined under the PDPA.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

EEX Asia collects information about how to contact you and your interest and relationship with us, including the products and services which are relevant to you. This information is collected when you communicate with EEX Asia in writing* or orally.

*Writing can be in the form of email, SMS, letters, paper or electronic forms, business cards or other forms of written or electronic correspondence.

WHAT IS DONE WITH MY INFORMATION?

The information helps EEX Asia to assess and improve the products and services that you use or may use, and selectively send you information about our products, services, activities or events that may interest you.

For a more detailed explanation, please click here.

FOR HOW LONG IS THE INFORMATION STORED?

We shall retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes and take reasonable measures to remove any personal data that is no longer necessary to meet those purposes.

EEX ASIA SECURITY MEASURES

All your personal data is kept confidential in a secure environment. EEX Asia puts in place reasonable steps to safeguard it from unauthorized or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.

 

We protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable physical, technical, administrative and procedural security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

HOW CAN I MANAGE THIS INFORMATION?

If you wish to be removed from EEX Asia's contacts database at any point of time, or if you believe EEX Asia has outdated information about you, please contact us at membership@eexasia.com.

 

By contacting us, you may update your personal information, unsubscribe from any EEX Asia communications you may be receiving, or choose to be removed from our contacts database altogether.

Kindly read more here.

RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS

EEX Asia acknowledges and supports the rights of individuals to their respective data.

Read more on the rights of individuals here.

TIMELY UPDATE IN BREACH OF DATA

In the unfortunate and unlikely event of a data breach, EEX Asia will inform and update the respective affected individuals without undue delay. and not later than 72 hours where feasible, after awareness of the breach.

OPT OUT OF COOKIES

Website visitors are entitled to object to the storage of their visitor data, so that this data will no longer be recorded on this website in the future.

 

If you object to the data storage, the EEX Asia website will allow it’s users the option to do an opt out of the cookies collecting the data of the users’ visit.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Statement, or EEX Asia's handling of your personal data, please contact our Head of Compliance/DPO (Mr. Lim Poh Leong) at pllim@eexasia.com.

 

For matters regarding updating of personal data, kindly get in touch with us via membership@eexasia.com.

EEX Asia Pte Ltd is a Recognized Market Operator (RMO) regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)

Address

EEX Asia

103 Penang Road #11-07

Visioncrest Commercial
Singapore 238467

Contact

+65 6206 9828

Follow

WeChat

2018 © eex-asia